Assessors

We extend our thanks to all assessors involved in the independent evaluation of all submitted projects. Throughout the years, their expert opinion and valuable insights have proved to be one of the keys to the quality and credibility of the awards scheme.

Name Country Category
Alexandra Kruse (Dr.) Austria Research
Mariusz Jastrzab Belarus Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Anne de San Belgium Conservation
Piet Jaspaert Belgium Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Jozef Van Waeyenberge Belgium Conservation
Tine Vermeire Belgium Conservation
Nicole Wilhelm - Van den Plas Belgium Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Darko Babic Croatia Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Igor Fisković Croatia Conservation
Goranka Horjan Croatia Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Patrizia Valle Croatia Conservation
Tomáš Řepa Czech Republic Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Bo Damgaard Denmark Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Simon Møberg Torp Denmark Research
Agnes Aljas Estonia Dedicated Service
Triin Ojari Estonia Conservation
Olli-Paavo Koponen Finland Conservation
Tapani Mustonen Finland Conservation
Alexandre Giuglaris France Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Béatrice Duflot France Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Danilo Forleo France Conservation
Klara Inga Karaia Georgia Conservation
Berthold Burkhardt Germany Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Claus-Peter Echter (Dr.) Germany Dedicated Service
Medi Gasteiner Germany Education, Training and Awareness-raising
Rupert Graf Strachwitz (Dr.) Germany Conservation
Gabriele Horn (Dr.) Germany Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Magdalena Leyser-Droste (Dipl.-Ing.) Germany Research
Wolfgang Schroeter (Dr.) Germany Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Thomas Topfstedt Germany Conservation
Pavlos Chatzigrigoriou Greece Research
Nikos Vandoros Greece Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Nefeli Varouchaki Greece Research
Ádám Arnóth Hungary Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Isabel Raabe Hungary Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Nicola Berlucchi Italy Conservation
Alice Bovone Italy Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Maria-Valentina Casa (Dr.) Italy Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Stefania Cerutti Italy Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Andrea Cottini Italy Research
Roberto Dan Italy ReseaEducation, Training and Awareness-Raisingrch
Damiano C. Iacobone Italy Research
Gabriella Mazzone Italy Conservation
Juris Dambis Latvia Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Baiba Mūrniece Latvia Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Simone Mizzi Malta Conservation
Krzysztof Frąckowiak Poland Conservation
Barbara Klajmon Poland Conservation
Mikolaj Machulik Poland Conservation
Anna Michalak Pawłowska Poland Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Eugen Panescu Romania Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Marija Dordevic (Ph.D.) Serbia Research
Visnja Kisic Serbia Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Eva Vaništa Lazarević Serbia Conservation
Luis Cueto Spain Conservation
Manuel Gracia Rivas Spain Conservation
Alejo Hernández Lavado Spain Dedicated Service
Pilar Martínez Taboada Spain Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Gabriel Morate Spain Research
Jasna Popovic Spain Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Kersti Berggren Sweden Conservation
Tina Wik Sweden Conservation
Gianfederico Pedotti Switzerland Dedicated Service
Hortensia von Roten Switzerland Conservation
J.C. Bierens de Haan The Netherlands Conservation
Joop de Jong (Dr.) The Netherlands Research
Karel Loeff The Netherlands Dedicated Service
Laurie Neale The Netherlands Conservation
J.W. van Beusekom The Netherlands Conservation
Ir. Pieter van der Meer The Netherlands Conservation
Yiğit Ozar Turkey Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Patrick Gibbs United Kingdom Education, Training and Awareness-Raising
Kate Pugh United Kingdom Dedicated Service
John Underwood United Kingdom Conservation

You might also be interested in

Jury

Winners

Some Facts & Figures